Cold-pressed extra virgin Coconut Oil is a popular substitute to highly processed vegetable oils. Our product is never bleached, deodorized, or treated with hexane. It is organically grown and unrefined, providing the pure, extra virgin coconut oil flavor and texture.
Virgin Coconut Oil is also a popular skin and hair care ingredient, providing silky soft moisture and wonderful aroma to home-made balms and scrubs.
Coconut Oil is a soft solid at temperatures below 76 °F, and a liquid when warmer. Fresh, extra virgin coconut oil has pleasant, nutty aroma and mild taste.
With its high smoke point it is used as a cooking oil in many countries for frying, roasting and sauteing. It can also be incorporated into recipes as a butter, shortening or vegetable oil substitute, leaving finished goods with a mild coconut flavor and moist texture. Try it on freshly popped popcorn, in coconut muffins, banana bread, chia porridge or protein bars to name a few!
Topically, coconut oil rejuvenates skin and hair. It melts easily onto the skin and creates lasting moisture in body creams, massage oils, lip balms, sugar scrubs and more.
ECO Extra Virgin Cold-Pressed Coconut Oil is sourced either from the Philippines or Sri Lanka.